nl en

Privacy and Cookie Statement ATRO Medical


Privacy- and cookiestatement ATRO Medical

 

This Privacy and Cookie Statement (collectively ‘Privacy Policy’) describes what personal information ATRO Medical processes for what purposes and on what legal grounds. ATRO Medical refers to the private company with limited liability ATRO Medical B.V.,with its registered office in (6534 AT) Nijmegen, the Netherlands, at Novio Tech Campus, Transistorweg 5, registered under the Chamber of Commerce number 66544475 and Data Controller under this Privacy Policy. 

 

ATRO Medical has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to supervise the application of and compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) within the organisation. If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, including requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact Ms J. Lugies, our DPO, at privacyATRO@atromedical.com. Please note that our DPO is required by law to maintain confidentiality with respect to any questions and/or concerns you raise.  

 

ATRO Medical reserves the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time. For the most current version of this Privacy Policy, please consult our Website https://www.atromedical.nl(‘Website’). 

 

Table of Contents 

  1. What Personal Data does ATRO Medical collect?
  2. For what purposes and on the basis of what legal grounds does ATRO Medical collect Personal Data?
  3. How does ATRO Medical collect Personal Data?
  4. How long does ATRO Medical store Personal Data?
  5. With which third parties does ATRO Medical share Personal Data?
  6. Data Protection
  7. Your rights
  8. Miscellaneous 


1. What Personal Data do we collect from you?

 

Personal Data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This means that the information is either directly related to someone or can be traced back to that person. The term Personal Data does not include anonymised data. 

 

ATRO Medical processes your Personal Data because you use our Website and/or services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the Personal Data we process:

  

We do not intend to collect information about visitors to our Website who are under the age of 16, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their underage children, or the children they have custody of, in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental or guardian consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a child you have custody of without your consent, please contact us at privacyATRO@atromedical.com, and we will delete this information.

 

2. For what purposes do we use Personal Data and on the basis of what legal grounds?

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes.

 

 

We process your Personal Data based on one or more of the following legal grounds.

 

 

 

 

 

3. How do we collect Personal Data?

 

We use various methods to collect Personal Data from you.

 

 

ATRO Medical uses Google Analytics and has concluded a Data Processing Agreement with Google to this end. Under this agreement, it has opted for options on the basis of which:

 

If you do not want us to analyse your Personal Data with the aid of this service, ATRO Medical offers you here the option to opt out of the use of Google Analytics. You can also opt out of cookies by configuring your Internet browser such that it no longer stores cookies. How to do this varies per browser; if necessary, consult the browser's help function. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored through your browser's settings. Note: if you do not wish to receive any more cookies when you visit our Website, you must change these settings in all browsers and on all the devices you use to visit our Website. If you refuse/delete cookies, it is possible our Website will no longer function properly. 

ATRO Medical does not use any other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies. Nor do we make use of automated decision-making on matters that may have significant consequences for individuals. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without intervention from a human being (for example an ATRO Medical employee).

 

 

4. How long do we store Personal Data? 

ATRO Medical does not store your Personal Data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. This means that we will automatically remove your Personal Data after 3 years after the last contact moment at the latest.

5. With whom do we share Personal Data? 

We may share your Personal Data with the following parties. 

 

6. Data Protection

 

ATRO Medical takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modifications. 

 

In the unlikely event of a breach of security that inadvertently or unlawfully leads to the destruction, loss, modification or unauthorised disclosure of or unauthorised access to transmitted, stored or otherwise processed Personal Data that involves a high privacy risk, ATRO Medical will inform you, as well as the Data Protection Authority, without unreasonable delay. 

 

If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our DPO.  


7. Your rights with regard to your Personal Data

You have the following rights with regard to your Personal Data: 

 

If you would like to exercise one or more of these rights, please contact our DPO. 

 

8. Miscellaneous

 

ATRO Medical would also like to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Data Protection Authority. If you wish to do so, please use the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons. However, ATRO Medical hopes that if you have a complaint about the processing of your Personal Data by us, you will give ATRO Medical the opportunity to resolve the complaint. 


Logo Copyright© 2019 - ATRO Medical
Privacy and Cookie Statement